Skip to content

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

$2.50

If you haven’t heard of Meadowfoam seed oil, you will want to give it a try! This oil is hydrating without being greasy, super high levels of antioxidants, and an excellent addition to help keep your other oils from going rancid. Meadowfoam seed oil can be used in skincare (serums, lotions, scrubs), lip balms, body lotions, soap bars, shampoo bars, conditioning bars, hair treatments, facial masks, bathing oils…you name it!

One of it's claims to fame is the long chain fatty acid profile which makes it one of the most stabilized oils, and can help maintain the stability in the other oils used in your formulas.  Testing shows that adding 35% Meadowfoam seed oil to any other oil helps to stabilize the overall formula (so, if your formula calls for 16 ounces of an oil, use 10.4 ounces of that oil and 5.6 ounces of Meadowfoam seed oil).

Meadowfoam seed oil is an excellent emollient. You can use it in shampoo and conditioning bars to help increase the softness in hair. It is said that is also helps decrease brittleness, dullness and frizz.

Meadowfoam seed oil is similar to Jojoba oil in the functionality on the skin. It closely matches your natural sebum, so when applied topically it does not clog pores, nor does it leave a greasy feel on your skin.

Another excellent benefit to incorporating this seed oil into your products is the incredible sustainability of this product. Meadowfoam is grown without the use of pesticides or fertilizers, and considered a highly renewable crop. It is a fast growing plant, native to Oregon, and the seeds and grasses provide nutrients to birds and insects. Yay!

✩ All online orders are packed in sanitized & upcycled containers. This allows us to keep costs down while still providing you with quality products! If you prefer a new container, please add one to your order and email us letting us know to fill your new bottle with the proper product.